Title: Generic Stats
Author: geniosity
Published: <strong>Chwefror 10, 2008</strong>
Last modified: Mehefin 9, 2017

---

Search plugins

Nid yw’r ategyn hwn **wedi cael ei ddiweddaru ers 3 ryddhad mawr**. Efallai nad 
yw’n cael ei gynnal bellach ac efallai bod materion cydnawsedd wrth gael ei ddefnyddio
gyda fersiynau mwy diweddar o WordPress.

![](https://s.w.org/plugins/geopattern-icon/generic-stats.svg)

# Generic Stats

 Gan [geniosity](https://profiles.wordpress.org/geniosity/)

[Llwytho i lawr](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/generic-stats.1.4.zip)

 * [Details](https://cy.wordpress.org/plugins/generic-stats/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://cy.wordpress.org/plugins/generic-stats/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://cy.wordpress.org/plugins/generic-stats/#installation)
 * [Development](https://cy.wordpress.org/plugins/generic-stats/#developers)

 [Cefnogaeth](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/)

## Disgrifiad

The “Generic Stats” plugin is a place for you to put all statistics tracking code
that the various stats packages provide in one place.

The benefit is that when swapping templates or adding (and removing) stats code,
you don’t need to edit your theme.

You also have the option to specify which code will be put above the <body> tag,
and which code will be placed BELOW the </body> tag.

You can also prevent the stats code from being shown to admin users, to prevent 
the tracking of admin users.

### More Info

For more info on this plugin, you can go to the following pages:

 * [geniosity Plugin Page](http://www.geniosity.co.za/tools/wordpress-hacks/generic-statistics-wordpress-plugin/)–
   If you subscribe to the **comments feed**, you’ll get update notifications as
   soon as I make them
 * [Plugin Page on WordPress](https://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/generic-stats/)–
   You can download the plugin from this page.

## Lluniau Sgrin

[⌊The "Generic Stats" plugin options page⌉⌊The "Generic Stats" plugin options page⌉[

The “Generic Stats” plugin options page

## Gosod

 1. Upload `genstats.php` to the `/wp-content/plugins/` directory
 2. Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ menu in WordPress
 3. Go to the “Generic Stats” plugin options page
 4. Add your statistics code in the appropriate places and click “Update Settings”

## Cwestiynau Cyffredin

  Installation Instructions

 1. Upload `genstats.php` to the `/wp-content/plugins/` directory
 2. Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ menu in WordPress
 3. Go to the “Generic Stats” plugin options page
 4. Add your statistics code in the appropriate places and click “Update Settings”

  Where do I get the Statistics Code you talk about?

When you sign up for a statistics program, for example with [Google Analytics](http://www.google.com/analytics/)
or [performancing Metrics](http://pmetrics.performancing.com/480), you are generally
given code that you will need to place on your web page. That is the code I am talking
about.

## Adolygiadau

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/4570cbec200f4d676c6a3772706a7a32899232d568322beb48d24c1f1b7717ef?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Working Fine](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/working-fine-97/)󠁿

 [ipahulsingh](https://profiles.wordpress.org/ipahulsingh/) Tachwedd 13, 2017

For Stats Tracking Codes

 [ Read all 1 review ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/)

## Contributors & Developers

“Generic Stats” is open source software. The following people have contributed to
this plugin.

Cyfranwyr

 *   [ geniosity ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/geniosity/)

[Translate “Generic Stats” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/generic-stats)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/generic-stats/), check
out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/generic-stats/), or subscribe
to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/generic-stats/) 
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/generic-stats/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Cofnod Newid

#### 1.4

 * 2017/06/09
 * Replaced performancing pmetrics link with Clicky (what pmetrics was based on)
 * Updated version and “Tested with” info.

#### 1.3

 * 2015/04/17
 * Removed StatCounter link
 * Updated version and WP requirements

#### 1.2

 * 2009/11/02
 * Updated look & feel of admin page
 * Changed to use new “get options” methods
 * Added pretty little “Plugin Appreciation” box on the Admin page
 * Updated links to the plugin’s pages

#### 1.1

 * 2008/05/26
 * Minor changes

#### 1.0

 * Initial Release

## Meta

 *  Version **1.4**
 *  Last updated **9 blynedd yn ôl**
 *  Active installations **30+**
 *  WordPress version ** 2.8 neu uwch **
 *  Tested up to **4.8.28**
 *  Language
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/generic-stats/)
 * Tag
 * [statistics](https://cy.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/statistics/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://cy.wordpress.org/plugins/generic-stats/advanced/)

## Graddau

 5 out of 5 stars.

 *  [  1 5-star review     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 4-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 3-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 2-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 1-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/?filter=1)

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/reviews/)

## Cyfranwyr

 *   [ geniosity ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/geniosity/)

## Cefnogaeth

Rhywbeth i’w ddweud? Angen help?

 [Gweld y fforwm cefnogi](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/generic-stats/)

## Donate

Would you like to support the advancement of this plugin?

 [ Donate to this plugin ](http://www.amazon.com/gp/registry/wishlist/651WOOL713YK)